SWALL Libraries

Historical List of SWALL Committees

2013-2014 Committees

2012-2013 Committees

2011-2012 Committees

2010-2011 Committees

 

2013-2014 Committees

Archives Committee
Heather Kushnerick (Archivist), South Texas College of Law Fred Parks Law Library
Karin Strohbeck, Texas A&M University School of Law Library

Constitution and Bylaws Committee
Katy Stein Badeaux (Chair), University of Houston O’Quinn Law Library

Finance Committee
Jennifer Laws (Chair), University of New Mexico Law Library

Grants Committee
David Gay (Chair), Arizona State University Ross-Blakley Law Library
Chris Dykes, University of Houston O’Quinn Law Library   
Kasia Solon Cristobal, University of Texas Tarlton Law Library

Legal Information Services to the Public Committee (LISP)
Jill Henderson (Co-chair), Taylor County Law Library
Mike Martinez (Co-chair), St. Mary’s University Sarita Kenedy East Law Library

Life Membership/Memorials Committee
Karin Strohbeck (Chair), Texas A&M University School of Law Library

Local Arrangements Committee 
Barbara Bintliff (Chair), University of Texas Tarlton Law Library

Location for Future Meetings Committee
Elizabeth Schneider (Chair)

Membership Committee
Mon Yin Lung (Chair), University of Houston O’Quinn Law Library
Jennifer Laws (ex officio), University of New Mexico Law Library

Nominations Committee
Michelle Rigual (Chair), University of New Mexico Law Library

Private Law Libraries Committee
Saskia Mehlhorn, Norton Rose Fulbright

Program Committee
Kathleen Bransford (Chair), Denton County Law Library

Public Relations Committee
Fang Wang (Co-chair), St. Mary’s University Sarita Kenedy East Law Library
Jeffery Woodmansee (Co-chair), University of Arkansas at Little Rock Law Library

Publications Committee
Elizabeth Caulfield (Chair), Texas Tech University School of Law Library
Richard Guajardo, University of Houston M.D. Anderson Library
Emily Lawson, University of Houston O’Quinn Law Library

Recruitment Committee

Special Government Relations Committee

Special Handbook Committee
Wendy Law (Chair), Texas A&M University School of Law Library
Joan Stringfellow, Texas A&M University School of Law Library

State, Court and County Law Libraries Committee 
Kathleen Bransford (Chair), Denton County Law Library

Webmaster
Emily Lawson, University of Houston O’Quinn Law Library

 

2012-2013 Committees

Archives Committee
Heather Kushnerick (Archivist), South Texas College of Law Fred Parks Law Library
Julie Sams, University of North Texas
Karin Strohbeck - Texas Wesleyan School of Law Dee J. Kelly Law Library

Constitution and Bylaws Committee
Dan Baker (Chair), University of Houston O’Quinn Law Library
Joseph Lawson, Fort Bend County Law Library
Aperna Sherman, Texas Tech University School of Law Library

Finance Committee
Jennifer Laws (Chair), Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals Library System
Kathleen Bransford, Denton County Law Library
Jill Henderson, Taylor County Law Library
Jane O'Connell, University of Texas Tarlton Law Library
Katy Stein, University of Houston O’Quinn Law Library

Grants Committee
David Gay (Chair), Arizona State University Ross-Blakley Law Library
Chris Dykes, University of Houston O’Quinn Law Library   
Kasia Solon Cristobal, University of Texas Tarlton Law Library

Legal Information Services to the Public Committee (LISP)
Jill Henderson (Co-chair), Taylor County Law Library
Mike Martinez (Co-chair), St. Mary’s University Sarita Kenedy East Law Library
Peggy Martindale, Tarrant County Law Library
Leslie Prather-Forbis, Texas State Law Library

Life Membership/Memorials Committee
Sharon Wayland (Chair), Tarrant County Law Library
Marek Waterstone, University of Houston O’Quinn Law Library

Local Arrangements Committee 
Elizabeth Schneider (Chair)
Stacy Nykorchuk, University of Arizona
Kerry Skinner, Arizona State University Ross-Blakley Law Library

Location for Future Meetings Committee
Elizabeth Schneider (Chair)
Evelyn Beard, Texas Southern University Thurgood Marshall School of Law Library
Michelle Rigual, Texas Wesleyan School of Law Dee J. Kelly Law Library

Membership Committee
Mon Yin Lung (Chair), University of Houston O’Quinn Law Library
Jennifer Laws (ex officio), Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals Library System
Julie Leuzinger, University of North Texas Library

Nominations Committee
Michelle Rigual (Chair), Texas Wesleyan School of Law Dee J. Kelly Law Library

Private Law Libraries Committee
Saskia Mehlhorn, Fulbright & Jaworski

Program Committee
Caren Luckie (Chair), Jackson Walker
Chris Dykes, University of Houston O’Quinn Law Library   
Saskia Mehlhorn, Fulbright & Jaworski
Katy Stein, University of Houston O’Quinn Law Library
Fang Wang, St. Mary’s University Sarita Kenedy East Law Library

Public Relations Committee
Joe Noel, University of Texas Tarlton Law Library
Fang Wang, St. Mary’s University Sarita Kenedy East Law Library
Jeffery Woodmansee, University of Arkansas at Little Rock Law Library

Publications Committee
Elizabeth Caulfield (Chair), Texas Tech University School of Law Library
Richard Guajardo, University of Houston M.D. Anderson Library
Emily Lawson, University of Houston O’Quinn Law Library

Recruitment Committee
Uwe Beltz (Chair), Texas Tech University School of Law Library
Kathleen Bransford, Denton County Law Library

Special Government Relations Committee
David Gay, Arizona State University Ross-Blakley Law Library
John Butler
Aperna Sherman, Texas Tech University School of Law Library

Special Handbook Committee
Wendy Law (Chair), Texas Wesleyan School of Law Dee J. Kelly Law Library
Joan Stringfellow, Texas Wesleyan School of Law Dee J. Kelly Law Library

Special Website Redesign Committee
Emily Lawson (Chair), University of Houston O’Quinn Law Library
Richard Guajardo, University of Houston M.D. Anderson Library
Saskia Mehlhorn, Fulbright & Jaworski

State, Court and County Law Libraries Committee 
Kathleen Bransford (Chair), Denton County Law Library
Stephanie Bassinger, Denton County Law Library
Virginia Eldridge, Judge R. C. Vaughan County Law Library
Jill Henderson, Taylor County Law Library
Peggy Martindale, Tarrant County Law Library
Leslie Prather-Forbis, Texas State Law Library

Webmaster
Emily Lawson, University of Houston O’Quinn Law Library

 

2011-2012 Committees

Archives
Heather Kushnerick (Archivist), South Texas College of Law Fred Parks Law Library
Julie Sams, University of North Texas

Constitution and Bylaws
Barbara Bintliff (Chair), University of Texas Tarlton Law Library
Dan Baker, University of Houston O’Quinn Law Library 
Melissa Bernstein, University of Texas Tarlton Law Library
Kathleen Bransford, Denton County Law Library

Finance
Jennifer Laws (Chair), Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals Library System
Jane O'Connell, University of Texas Tarlton Law Library
Spencer Simons, University of Houston O’Quinn Law Library

Grants
David Gay (Chair), Arizona State University Ross-Blakley Law Library
Chris Dykes, University of Houston O’Quinn Law Library   
Kasia Solon, University of Texas Tarlton Law Library

Legal Information Services to the Public
Mike Martinez (Chair), St. Mary’s University Sarita Kenedy East Law Library
Amy Hale-Janeke, Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals Library
Peggy Martindale, Tarrant County Law Library

Life Membership/Memorials 
Richard Ducey (Co-Chair), University of Tulsa Mabee Legal Information Center
Sharon Wayland (Co-Chair), Tarrant County Law Library

Local Arrangements 
Robert Hu (Co-Chair), St Mary’s University Sarita Kenedy East Law Library
Katy Stein (Co-Chair), St Mary’s University Sarita Kenedy East Law Library
Charles Finger, St Mary’s University Sarita Kenedy East Law Library
Mary Forman
Stacy Fowler, St Mary’s University Sarita Kenedy East Law Library
Jennifer Laws, Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals Library System
Mike Martinez, St. Mary’s University Sarita Kenedy East Law Library

Locations for Future Meetings
Elizabeth Schneider (Chair)
David Gay, Arizona State University Ross-Blakley Law Library

Membership
Laura McKinnon (Chair), Texas Wesleyan School of Law Dee J. Kelly Law Library
Cassie Bruner, Texas Wesleyan School of Law Dee J. Kelly Law Library
Jennifer Laws (ex officio), Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals Library System

Nominations
Amy Hale-Janeke (Chair), Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals Library
Evelyn Beard, Texas Southern University Thurgood Marshall School of Law Library
Marquita Harnett, University of New Mexico Law Library

Private Law Libraries
Riva Laughlin (Chair), Haynes and Boone, LLP
Mimi Greenwood, Modrall, Sperling, Roehl, Harris & Sisk, PA

Program 
Robert Hu (Chair), St Mary’s University Sarita Kenedy East Law Library
Stephanie Bassinger, Denton County Law Library
Kathleen Bransford, Denton County Law Library
Chris Dykes, University of Houston O’Quinn Law Library
Katy Stein, St Mary’s University Sarita Kenedy East Law Library

Public Relations
Michelle Rigual (Chair), Texas Wesleyan School of Law Dee J. Kelly Law Library
Faye Hadley, University of Tulsa Mabee Legal Information Center

Publications
Elizabeth Caulfield (Chair), Texas Tech University School of Law Library
Richard Guajardo, University of Houston M.D. Anderson Library
Emily Lawson, University of Houston O’Quinn Law Library
DeCarlous Spearman (ex officio), Texas Southern University Thurgood Marshall School of Law Library

Recruitment

Special Government Relations Committee
Michelle Rigual (Chair), Texas Wesleyan School of Law Dee J. Kelly Law Library
David Gay, Arizona State University Ross-Blakley Law Library
Aperna Sherman, Texas Tech University School of Law Library

Special Handbook Committee
Sharon Blackburn
Lou Lindsey, University of Tulsa Mabee Legal Information Center

Special State, Court, County Law Libraries Committee
Peggy Martindale (Chair), Tarrant County Law Library
Kathleen Bransford, Denton County Law Library
Virginia Eldridge, Grayson County Law Library
Leslie Prather-Forbis, Texas State Law Library

Webmaster
Emily Lawson, University of Houston O’Quinn Law Library

 

2010-2011 Committees

Constitution/By-Laws
Jennifer Laws (Chair), Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals Library System
Uwe Beltz, Texas Tech University School of Law Library 
Anne Hemmens, University of New Mexico Law Library 

Finance
Kris Helge (Chair), Texas Wesleyan School of Law Dee J. Kelly Law Library
Wendy Law, Texas Wesleyan School of Law Dee J. Kelly Law Library 
Mon Yin Lung, University of Houston O’Quinn Law Library
Leslie Pardo, Arizona State University Ross-Blakley Law Library
Michelle Rigual, Texas Wesleyan School of Law Dee J. Kelly Law Library

Grants
Joan Stringfellow (Chair),Texas Wesleyan School of Law Dee J. Kelly Law Library
Christopher Dykes, University of Houston O’Quinn Law Library   
Sara Lipich, Arizona State University Ross-Blakley Law Library

Legal Information Services to the Public
Peggy Martindale (Chair), Tarrant County Law Library
Sharon Blackburn, Texas Tech University School of Law Library
Elizabeth Caulfield, Texas Tech University School of Law Library
Amy Hale-Janeke, Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals Library
Mike Martinez, St. Mary’s University Sarita Kenedy East Law Library
Aperna Sherman, Texas Tech University School of Law Library

Life Membership/Memorials 
Sharon Wayland (Chair), Tarrant County Law Library
Carol Arnold, University of Tulsa Mabee Legal Information Center
Teresa Strike, University of New Mexico Law Library 

Local Arrangements 
Kat Greene (Co-Chair), University of Kansas Wheat Law Library
Joyce McCray Pearson (Co-chair), University of Kansas Wheat Law Library

Membership
Laura McKinnon (Chair), Texas Wesleyan School of Law Dee J. Kelly Law Library
Cassie Bruner, Texas Wesleyan School of Law Dee J. Kelly Law Library

Nominating
Sharon Blackburn (Chair), Texas Tech University School of Law Library
Evelyn Beard, Texas Southern University Thurgood Marshall School of Law Library
Marquita Harnett, University of New Mexico Law Library

Private Law Libraries
Caren Luckie (Chair), Jackson Walker, LLP
Terri DiCenzo

Program 
Mon Yin Lung (Chair), University of Houston O’Quinn Law Library
Kathleen Bransford, Denton County Law Library
Terri DiCenzo 
Barbara Fullerton, Morningstar Inc.
Katy Stein, St Mary’s University Sarita Kenedy East Law Library
Emily Lawson, University of Houston O’Quinn Law Library

Public Relations & Recruitment (combined, this year only) 
Lisa A. Goodman (Chair), Texas Wesleyan School of Law Dee J. Kelly Law Library
Katie Brown, Oklahoma City University Law Library
Elizabeth Caulfield, Texas Tech University School of Law Library
Holly Gerber, Denton County Law Library
Lauren Schroeder, University of Houston O’Quinn Law Library
Aperna Sherman, Texas Tech University School of Law Library

Publications
Sherri Thomas (Chair), University of New Mexico Law Library
Susan Fowler, Lyon County Law Library
Rachel Little, Baylor Law Library

SWALL Archives
Heather Kushnerick (Archivist), South Texas College of Law Fred Parks Law Library