2017 WestPac Annual Meeting

Boise, Idaho

Things to Do in Boise

Don't forget to check out the Activities page for information about local events.

Programs

Thursday, October 19th

1:30pm+ Library Tours
 
  • Legislative Law Library & The State Capital — 1:30
  • Concordia University School of Law, George R. White Law Library — 2:30
  • University of Idaho Boise Campus Law Library & State Law Library — 3:30
3:00 – 5:45pm Conference Registration – Lobby outside Concordia Law's Moot Court Room (RM114)
  Please register before the opening reception, if possible.
6:00-9:00pm Opening Reception
 
    Jack's Urban Meeting Place (JUMP)
    • 6:00-6:30 JUMP Lobby - Appetizers and Ice Breaker
      Passed appetizers:
      -Idaho Trout & Idaho Barley Tartare
      -Butternut Squash Tartlets
      -Bacon Wrapped Dates
    • 6:30-9:00 Buffet Dinner
      Menu:
      -Farmers Market Fresh Fruit
      -Cured Meat & Cheese
      -Rosemary Chicken Skewers
      -Organic Sockeye Salmon Platter
      -Sliced Tenderloin Platter
      -Vegetable Crudite
    • 7:30-8:30 Building Tour and Slide
      Tights are recommended for ladies if riding the 5-story slide sounds interesting to you.
    • 8:30 Lobby / Dessert (birthday cake and champagne)
Sponsored by Hawley Troxell, attorneys and counselors
Telaya Wine

Friday, October 20th

8:00 – 9:00am Conference Registration – Lobby outside Concordia Law's Moot Court Room (RM114)
8:00 – 9:00am Breakfast – Lobby
Sponsored by West Academic
All Programs will be hosted in room 114, Concordia Law's Moot Court Room
9:15 – 9:30am Welcome and Opening Remarks
  Dean Elena Langan, Concordia University School of Law
9:30 – 10:30am Keynote Address: The Constitution and Presidential Power
  David Adler, Alturas Institute
10:30 – 11:00am Break – Lobby (Time with Vendors)
Sponsored by Willam S. Hein & Company, Inc.
11:00am – 12:00pm Program 1: Hot Topics, Social Media, and Legal Research: Making Teachable Moments Out of the Latest Viral News
  Presenters: David Adler, Alturas Institute
Stacey L. Gordon, Director of the Law Library, William J. Jameson Law Library, Alexander Blewett III School of Law at the University of Montana
Robert Truman, Interim Director, Paul L. Boley Law Library, Lewis & Clark Law School
12:00 – 1:00pm Lunch & Business Meeting – Room 221
Sponsored by LexisNexis
1:00 – 1:45pm Program 2: Hiring and Managing Student Workers
  Presenters: Mari Cheney, Head of Research Services, Paul L. Boley Law Library, Lewis & Clark Law School
Amanda Runyon, Head of Public Services, University of Michigan Law Library
Victoria Szymczak, Director of the Law Library and Associate Professor of Law, William S. Richardson School of Law, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Carissa Vogel, Associate Dean for Library Services and Director of the Law Library, Cardozo School of Law Library
1:45 – 2:45pm Program 3: Aukera: A History of the Basques in Idaho
  Presenter: John Beiter, Department of History, Boise State University
2:45 – 3:15pm Break – Lobby (Time with Vendors)
Sponsored by Willam S. Hein & Company, Inc.
3:15 – 4:00pm Program 4: They, Them, and Us: Gendered-Language in the Law and the Library
  Presenters: Jorge Juarez, Reference Librarian and Instructional Services Coordinator, Georgetown Law Library
Robert Truman, Interim Director, Paul L. Boley Law Library, Lewis & Clark Law School
Jessica Gunder, Assistant Clinical Professor of Law, University of Idaho College of Law
Kristi Running, Assistant Clinical Professor of Law, University of Idaho College of Law
4:00 – 5:00pm Program 5: Beer, Wine and Spirits Law
  Presenters: Paul Carew, Carew Co.
Sheila Francis, Idaho Brewers United
Bradlee R. Frazer, Hawley Troxell
5:00pm WestPac Board Meeting
6:30-9:00pm Dinner (included with full registration)
  Leku Ona, Basque Fine Dining.
Sponsored by Willam S. Hein & Company, Inc.

Saturday, October 21st

8:00 – 9:00am Conference Registration – Lobby outside Concordia Law's Moot Court Room (RM114)
8:00 – 9:00am Breakfast – Lobby
Sponsored by Westlaw Thomson Reuters
9:00am – 10:30am Program 6a: Weathering the Storm: Worst-Case Scenarios and Silver Linings in Preserving the Digital Law Library
  Presenter: Valeri Craigle, Head of Digital and E-Publishing Services, S.J. Quinney Law Library, University of Utah
  Program 6b: Unearthing the Early State Records Collection
  Presenter: Kurt Meyer, Manager of Global Content Development & Preservation, LLMC.com
10:30 – 11:00am Break – Lobby (Time with Vendors)
Sponsored by Willam S. Hein & Company, Inc.
11:00am – 12:00pm Program 7: Q&A: Technical Services
  Presenters: Stephanie Schmitt, Head of Technical Services, University of California, Hastings College of the Law Library
Georgia Briscoe, Associate Director and Head of Technical Services, William A. Wise Law Library, University of Colorado Law School
12:00pm Thank-you, Good-bye, and Evaluations
1:30pm WalkAbout Boise Tour
  Guided walking tour through 150 years of Boise history and architecture (please preregister).

 

Education Committee: Hilary Hardcastle (Chair), Kathy Carlson, Mari Cheney, Bonnie Geldmacher, Jorge Juarez, Sue Ludington, Angus Nesbit, Karen Selden, Christine Timko

Local Arrangements Committee: Ning Han (chair), Alison Perry, Michael Greenlee, Emily Seiss Donnellan, Stacy Etheredge

 

top

background image: "Boise Balloon Festival and skyline" by Charles Knowles – Flickr Creative Commons license.