Hall of Fame Members by Year Inducted

PrintEmail
2010 Inaugural Inductees:
The inaugural inductees into the AALL Hall of Fame were selected by the Hall of Fame Selection Special Committee and feature 16 individuals designated as Pioneers, 10 others deemed worthy of inclusion, and the 52 Gallagher Award recipients from 1984 to 2009. All future inductees will be selected by the Awards Committee and will include the Gallagher Award recipient(s) of each year.

Hall of Fame Pioneers

Arthur Sydney Beardsley, 1889–1950
Allen Mercer Daniel, 1887–1976
Ernest A. Feazel, 1871 - 1935
Gilson Gardner Glasier, 1873–1972
George S. Godard, 1865–1936
Luther Hewitt, 1852–1932
Frederick Charles Hicks, 1875–1956
Margaret Center Klingelsmith, 1852–1931
Lotus Mitchell Mills, 1896–1975
Helen C. Newman, 1904–1965
Rosamond Parma, 1884–1946
Franklin Osborne Poole, 1872–1943
William R. Roalfe, 1896–1979
Frederick William Schenk, 1879–1948
A.J. Small, 1869–1937
Gertrude Elstner Woodard, 1870–1966

Hall of Fame
Marvin R. Anderson, 1940–
Richard L. Beer, 1930–2003
Edgar J. Bellefontaine, 1930–2010

Elizabeth Benyon, 1900–1987
Carol D. Billings, 1941–
Viola Avis Bird, 1905–2007
Harry S. Bitner, 1916–2001
Connie E. Bolden, 1933–
Marian Oldfather Boner, 1909–83
Earl C. Borgeson, 1922–2010
Leah Chanin, 1929–
Arthur A. Charpentier, 1919–1989
Al Coco, 1933–
Morris L. Cohen, 1927–2010
Shirley Hart David, 1949–
Bernita J. Davies, 1901–1972
Francis R. (Bob) Doyle, 1938–
Forrest S. Drummond, 1910–1993
Charles Richard Dyer, 1947–
Jack S. Ellenberger, 1930–
Elizabeth Finley, 1898–1980
Marian Gould Gallagher, 1914–1989
Francis Gates, 1927–2009
Anthony P. Grech, 1930–1990
Balfour Halévy, 1933–
Jane L. Hammond, 1928–
Helen Hargrave, 1895–1985
Dan F. Henke, 1924–2009
Sidney B. Hill, 1897–1967
Roger F. Jacobs, 1937–
Joseph Myron (Mike) Jacobstein, 1920–2005
Eldon R. James, 1875–1949
Patrick Emmett Kehoe, 1941
Blanka Kudej, 1930–
Leon M. Liddell, 1914–2003
Frank Lukes, 1923-2011
Julius J. Marke, 1913–2003
Roy M. Mersky, 1925–2008
Michael S. Miller, 1942–
William D. Murphy, 1916–1996
Robert L. Oakley, 1945–2007
Bethany J. Ochal, 1917–2007
Mary W. Oliver, 1919–2005
Ervin H. Pollack, 1913–1972
Miles Oscar Price, 1890–1968
Elizabeth Ann Puckett, 1943–
Thomas H. Reynolds, 1933–
Fred B. Rothman, 1908–1988
Antonette (Babe) Russo, 1919–1994
Mortimer D. Schwartz, 1922–
Eileen H. Searls, 1925–
Adolf Sprudzs, 1922–2003
William B. Stern, 1910-1972
George A. Strait, 1914–1989
Cossette T. Sun, 1937–
Grace Elizabeth (Betty) W. Taylor, 1926–2013
Hibernia Prather Turbeville, 1908–1998
John T. Vance, 1884–1943
Diana Vincent-Daviss, 1943–1993
Marie Wallace, 1929–2014
Bardie C. Wolfe, Jr., 1942–2000
Jacqueline S. Wright, 1933–

2010 Inductee
Marie Whited, 1944–

2011 Inductees
Timothy L. Coggins, 1948-
Laura N. Gasaway, 1945-
Anne W. Grande, 1944-2010
Frank G. Houdek, 1948- 
Nancy P. Johnson, 1949-
Jacquelyn J. Jurkins, 1928- 
M. Kathleen Price, 1942-

2012 Inductees

Barbara A. Bintliff, 1953–
Michael Chiorazzi, 1954–
William S. Hein, Jr., 1949–
Harry S. (Terry) Martin III, 1943–
Erwin Surrency, 1924–2012

2013 Inductees

Carolyn P. Ahearn, 1950–
Albert O. Brecht, 1946–2012
Judy Meadows, 1945–
Richard J. Spinelli, 1949–
Kay Moller Todd, 1946–
Judith Wright, 1944–

2014 Inductees

Robert C. Berring, 1949–
Carol Bredemeyer, 1956–
Richard A. Danner, 1947–
James E. Duggan, 1961–
Janis L. Johnston, 1947–
Margaret K. Maes, 1951–
Carol Avery Nicholson, 1951–