SIS Banner Image

Legal History & Rare Books Special Interest Section

LHRB History

  • Bookmark and Share

Year Executive Board Members Key LHRB Sponsored Program at AALL Annual Report
2015-2016 Chair: Kasia Solon Cristobal
Vice Chair/Chair Elect: Karen Wahl
Secretary/Treasurer: Laurel Davis
Immediate Past Chair: Sabrina Sondhi
"The Once and Future Presidential Library: From Lincoln to Obama"

Host City History Roundtable

(Chicago, 2016)
2015-16
2014-2015 Chair: Sabrina Sondhi
Vice Chair/Chair Elect: Kasia Solon Cristobal
Secretary/Treasurer: Laurel Davis
Immediate Past Chair: Jennie Meade
"Voices from the Past: Using Rare and Antiquarian Books in the Modern Practice of Law"

Host City History Roundtable

(Philadelphia, 2015)
2013-2014 Chair: Jennie C. Meade
Vice Chair/Chair Elect: Sabrina Sondhi
Secretary/Treasurer: Kasia Solon Cristobal
Immediate Past Chair: Michael Widener
"The Civil Rights Act of 1964: Celebrating Its 50th Anniversary"

Host City History: San Antonio Edition

(San Antonio, 2014)
2013-2014
2012-2013 Chair: Michael Widener
Vice Chair: Jennie C. Meade
Secretary/Treasurer: Kasia Solon Cristobal
Immediate Past Chair: Sarah Yates
"Law Libraries and Advocacy: Using Special Collections to Tell the Story of the Japanese American Internment"

(Seattle, 2013)
2012-2013


2011-2012 Chair: Sarah Yates
Vice Chair: Michael Widener
Secretary/Treasurer: Joni Herbst
Immediate Past Chair: Stacy A. Etheredge
"The Law of the Salem Witch Trials"

"Digitizing Legal History" (co-sponsored)

"'Digging' Legal History in Boston: The Case of the Boston Strangler"

"Early Law Libraries as Historical Documents: Recording the Bookshelves of Long-Ago Lawyers"

(Boston, 2012)
2011-2012


2010-2011 Chair: Stacey Etheredge
Vice Chair: Sarah Yates
Secretary/Treasurer: Joni Herbst
"Old Into New: Collaborative Law Library Digital Collections"

"We the People: Constitutional National Treasures in Philadelphia Archives"

"'Digging' Legal History in Philadelphia: The Meriwether Lewis Project"

(Philadelphia, 2011)
2009-2010 Chair: Stacy Etheredge
Vice Chair: Amy Taylor
Secretary/Treasurer: Daniel Blackaby
Immediate Past Chair: Karen Beck
"Mapping Uncharted Terrains: Introducing Archival Best Practices to the Management of Law School, Court and Law Firm Historical Collections"

(Denver, 2010)
2008-2009 Chair: Karen Beck
Vice Chair: Stacy Etheredge
Secretary/Treasurer: Daniel Blackaby
Immediate Past Chair: Laura Ray
"Lincoln, the Law, and Libraries"

"'Digging' Legal History: Using Exhumation and Innovative Forensic Science Techniques to Verify Historical Legal Events"

(Washington, D.C., 2009)
2008-2009


2007-2008 Chair: Karen Beck
Vice Chair: Stacy Etheridge
Secretary/Treasurer: Sarah Yates
"Beer and the Law: A Legal History of Beer, Brewing and Government Regulation from the German Purity Law to the Microbrew Movement" (AMPC-sponsored)

"Law Library Journal at 100: The Evolution of a Publication"

"Oregon's Death With Dignity Act (DWDA): A Legal History" (AMPC-sponsored/co-sponsored by SR-SIS)

"Explore the New World of Legal History Research--Be Prepared to Wiki!" (AMPC-sponsored)

(Portland, 2008)
2007-2008


2006-2007 Chair: Laura E. Ray
Vice Chair/Chair Elect: Karen Beck
Secretary/Treasurer: Sarah Yates
"Taking Up the Gauntlet: The Duel in Southern Legal History"

"Rome: The Power of Film to Teach Foundations of Roman and Civil Law" (co-sponsored by the Micrographics/Audiovisual SIS and Foreign, Comparative & International Law SIS)

"Huey Long and the Press: Louisiana's Contribution to Modern Constitutional Law"

(New Orleans, 2007)
2006-2007


2005-2006 Chair: Laura Ray
Vice Chair/Chair Elect: Karen Beck
Secretary/Treasurer: Katherine Topulos
"Promoting the Past to Assure the Future: The Lure of Legal History" (co-sponsored with the AALL Centennial Committee)

"Colonial Virginia's Legal History"

(St. Louis, 2006)
2004-2005 Chair: Robert Mead
Vice Chair/Chair Elect: Laura Ray
Secretary/Treasurer: Katherine Topulos
"Deadwood: The Power of Film to Teach Foundations in Native American Treaty Law and United States Territorial Law" (co-sponsored)

"Los Archivos de las Indias: Judicial and Legislative Information on the Spanish Colonial Period in the United States"

"Values, Video, and Vignettes: Using Video Oral History Techniques to Document the Unwritten Histories of AALL" (co-sponsored)

(San Antonio, 2005)
2003-2004 Chair: Mark W. Podvia
Vice Chair/Chair Elect: Robert Mead
Secretary/Treasurer: Laura Ray
"Creating and Maintaining Legal History Collections: Collections Development and Analysis Issues for the Law Librarian"

(Boston, 2004)
2002-2003 Chair: Kurt X. Metzmeier
Vice Chair/Chair Elect: Mark W. Podvia
Secretary/Treasurer: Robert Mead
"The Collision of Native American and Anglo-American Legal Concepts: A Legacy of the Louisiana Purchase"

"Creating and Maintaining Legal History Collections: Collections Development and Analysis Issues for the Law Librarian"

"Researching and Writing Institutional History"

(Seattle, 2003)
2001-2002 Chair: Katherine I. Hedin
Vice Chair: Kurt X. Metzmeier
Secretary/Treasurer: Lucia Diamond
"Legal History from the Reference Desk: Connecting the Past to Today's Information Needs"

"Toward a Research Agenda for Legal History: Some Modest Proposals"

(Orlando, 2002)
2000-2001 Chair: Joel Fishman
Vice Chair: Katherine I. Hedin
Secretary/Treasurer: Lucia Diamond
"Celebrating John Marshall: The Two-Hundredth Anniversary of His Elevation to Chief Justice of the United States Supreme Court"

"Legal Historical Materials in a Nutshell: An Introduction to Legal Archives and Manuscripts"

(Minneapolis, 2001)
1999-2000 Chair: Daniel Smith
1998-1999 Chair: Laura Anne Bedard
1997-1998 Chair: Gretchen Feltes
1996-1997 Chair: Mark Folmsbee "Glanville's World: The Rise of English Common Law"

(Baltimore, 1997)
1995-1996 Chair: Byron D. Cooper
Secretary/Treasurer: Gretchen Feltes
"The Impact of Roman Law on the Civil Law Tradition" (co-sponsored with the Foreign and International Law SIS)

"Secrets in the Stacks: Rare Books in Small to Medium-Sized Libraries"

(Indianapolis, 1996)
1994-1995 Chair: Mary Cooper Gilliam (took over by Byron Cooper midway through term) "Judges' Lives: Judicial Biography in America"

(Pittsburgh, 1995)
1993-1994 Chair: Dan Wade
Vice Chair/Chair Elect: Mary Cooper Gilliam
Secretary/Treasurer: Gretchen Feltes
[No programs]

(Seattle, 1994)
1992-1993 Chair: Cynthia Arkin
Vice Chair/Chair Elect: Dan Wade
Secretary/Treasurer: Ann J. Laeuchli
Editor: Janet Sinder
[No program proposals accepted by the AALL Education Committee]

(Boston, 1993)
1991-1992 Chair: Nicholas Triffin
Vice Chair/Chair Elect: Cynthia R. Arkin
Secretary/Treasurer: Ann J. Laeuchli
Editor: Janet Sinder
"Crime and Punishment in Early California Law: Legal History and Court Records" "Ephemera: To Collect or Not" (co-sponsored with the Acquisitions Committee, Preservation Committee, and Contemporary Social Problems SIS)

(San Francisco, 1992)
1990-1991 Chair: Michael G. Chiorazzi
Vice Chair/Chair Elect: Thomas A. Woxland
Treasurer: Robert J. Nissenbaum
Editor: Janet Sinder
"The Historical Development of the Louisiana Legal System"

"Bridges to the Past: Looking After Older Legal Materials (Rare and Historical)" (co-sponsored with Technical Services-SIS and Academic Libraries-SIS)

(New Orleans, 1991)
1989-1990 Chair: Erwin Surrency