Committees

Current Committees

  • GRANTS COMMITTEE

    Chairs

    Marty Witt, Chair
    Assistant Director for Special Projects
    Columbia Law School

    Becky Mattson, Vice Chair
    Head of Faculty & Research Services
    Penn State Law

    COMMITTEE MEMBERS

    Susan Azyndar
    Iain Barksdale
    Dan Brackmann
    Matt Cooper
    Matthew Flyntz
    Sarah Kammer
    Shira Megerman
    Jill Sturgeon
    Colleen Williams

    CHARGE

    The RIPS-SIS Grants committee solicits applications for the AALL Leadership Academy/AALL Management Institute and AALL Annual Meeting, evaluates grant applicants, and recommends travel grants to selected applicants based on need and available RIPS-SIS Grant funds to the RIPS-SIS Executive Board.

  • LEGAL RESEARCH COMPETENCY

    Chairs

    Anupama Pal, Chair
    Legal Information Librarian
    Boston College Law School

    Mari Cheney, Vice Chair
    Assistant Director, Research & Instruction
    Lewis & Clark Law School

    COMMITTEE MEMBERS

    Therese Clarke Arado
    Lori Corso
    Joyce Janto
    Lisa Junghahn
    Miriam Murphy
    Mary Ann Neary
    Michelle Penn
    Noelle Sinclair
    Theresa Tarves
    Hunter Whaley

    CHARGE

    Develop a body of knowledge and implement activities to support and inform stakeholders about legal research competency.

  • LEGAL RESEARCH TEACH-IN

    Chairs

    Mark Williams, Chair
    Head of Digital Initiatives
    Vanderbilt Law School

    Clare Willis, Vice Chair
    Research & Instructional Services Librarian
    Northwestern Pritzker School of Law

    Committee Members

    Katie Brown
    Teresa Burnham
    Ashley Chase
    Jenny Ham
    Dustin Johnston-Green
    Jennifer Mart-Rice
    Becky Mattson
    Pamela G. Smith
    Melissa Strickland

    CHARGE

    Solicit content, and administer the creation, marketing, and distribution, of Legal Research Teach-In Kits (compiled legal research instructional materials) annually.

  • Membership Task Force

    Chair

    Genevieve Tung, Chair
    Assistant Director
    Rutgers Law School

    Committee Members

    Ashley Ahlbrand
    Shari Berkowitz Duff
    Shawn Friend
    Malikah Hall
    Becky Mattson
    Kristen R. Moore
    Jason Zarin
    Annmarie Zell

  • NOMINATIONS

    Chairs

    Kim Mattioli, Chair
    Student Services Librarian
    Indiana University Maurer School of Law

    Alyson Drake, Vice Chair
    Assistant Director for Public Services
    Texas Tech School of Law

    Committee Members

    Kathy Darvil
    Rachel Green
    Deborah Heller
    Colleen Williams

    CHARGE

    The Nominations Committee is charged with selecting candidates for SIS elections. The committee follows Article VI: Nomination and Election of Officers and Members-at-Large of the RIPS-SIS Bylaws in performing its duties. Specifically, the committee proposes a slate of candidates, including two candidates for each open office, and administers the electronic balloting system for the election.

  • ONLINE TRAINING

    Chairs

    Shira Megerman, Chair
    Senior Legal Information Librarian
    Boston University School of Law

    Matt Timko, Vice Chair
    Academic Technologies & Outreach Services Librarian
    Northern Illinois University College of Law

    COMMITTEE MEMBERS

    Rebecca Bryan
    Sarah Gotschall
    Darla Jackson
    Sibyl Marshall
    Gail Mathapo
    Lisa Peters
    Melissa Strickland
    Jingwei Zhang

    CHARGE

    Plan and coordinate online training opportunities for the RIPS-SIS membership. Develop tools, publications, forums, and programs of use to librarians involved with and interested in online instruction.

  • PATRON SERVICES

    Chairs

    Nicole Dyszlewski, Chair
    Head of Reference, Instruction & Engagement
    Roger Williams University School of Law

    Matt Cooper, Vice Chair
    Assistant Director for Public Services
    The Ohio State University, Moritz College of Law

    COMMITTEE MEMBERS

    Deanna Barmakian
    Kate E. Britt
    Tracy Eaton
    Paul Gatz
    Rachel Gordon
    Katie Hanschke
    Alisha Hennen
    Gail Mathapo
    Gail McDonald
    Kristen R. Moore
    Matthew Neely
    Kelly Reynolds
    Emma Wood
    Jenny Zook

    CHARGE

    Develop tools, publications, and programs of use to librarians, library staff, or other information professionals who provide direct services to patrons. Select topics and moderators for roundtables at the Annual Meeting.

  • PROGRAM

    Chair

    Taryn Marks, Chair
    Head of Research & Instructional Services
    Stanford Law School

    COMMITTEE MEMBERS

    Khelani Clay
    Bailey Eagin
    Matthew Flyntz
    Katie Hanschke
    Tanya Johnson
    Heather Joy
    Andrew Lang
    Kim Mattioli
    Savanna Nolan
    Sarah Starnes
    Colleen Williams

    CHARGE

    Assist RIPS members with program, workshop, and poster presentation proposals for Annual Meeting educational programs. Solicit topics relevant to RIPS members, assist in developing and refining proposals, connect members with others interested in proposing programs on similar topics, and answer member questions about the proposal process in general.

  • PUBLIC RELATIONS & RECRUITMENT

    Chairs

    Cassandra Patterson, Chair
    Reference & Outreach Librarian
    Georgia State University College of Law

    Emma Wood, Vice Chair
    Assistant Librarian for Public Services
    UMass Dartmouth School of Law

    COMMITTEE MEMBERS

    Ashley Ahlbrand
    Jessica Almeida
    Iain Barksdale
    Shari Berkowitz Duff
    Kate E. Britt
    Catherine Chick
    Ana Delgado
    Sarah Gotschall
    Rachel Green

    CHARGE

    Publicize the projects and activities of the SIS by sending periodic notices to the AALL Spectrum and other AALL-affiliated publications. Maintain an active Twitter presence for RIPS. Recruit new members by coordinating representation at CONELL, and manage marketing displays and giveaways at our SIS table in the exhibit hall at the Annual Meeting.

  • RESEARCH INSTRUCTION

    Chairs

    Clanitra Nejdl, Chair
    Research Services Librarian
    Vanderbilt Law School

    Robin Schard, Vice Chair
    Associate Director
    University of Miami School of Law

    Committee Members

    Meredith Capps
    Khelani Clay
    Cheryl Kelly Fischer
    Rebecca Fordon
    David Haendler
    Heather Joy
    Shannon Kemen
    Kelly Leong
    Adam Mackie
    Taryn Marks
    Savanna Nolan
    Cassandra Patterson
    Theresa Tarves
    Julie Tedjeske
    Matt Timko

    CHARGE

    Provide research instruction resources through well-organized and user-friendly formats. Select topics and moderators for roundtables at the Annual Meeting.

  • Scholarship

    Chair

    Emily Donnellan, Chair
    Branch Librarian
    United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit

    Jessica Almeida, Vice Chair
    Associate Librarian
    UMass Dartmouth School of Law

    Committee Members

    Ellie Campbell
    Elizabeth Christian
    Alyson Drake
    Heather Joy
    David McClure
    Creighton Miller
    Aimee Pittman
    Nathan Preuss
    Mitchell Silverman
    Pamela G. Smith