Committee Rosters

2021-2022 COMMITTEE ROSTERS

ALL NEW (Board Liaison: Sabrina Sondhi)

Leslie Ashbrook, Chair (2022)
Sarah Starnes, Vice Chair (2023)
Lee Little (2022)
Gail McDonald (2022)
Sarah Slinger (2022)
Rebecca Dent (2023)
Eric Berg (2023)
Mary Shelly (2023)

AWARDS (Board Liaison: Shira Megerman)

Sarah Elizabeth Gotschall, Chair (2022)
Brittany Persson, Vice Chair (2023)
Cheryl Kelly Fischer (2022)
Kimberly Mattioli (2022)
Stephanie Ziegler (2022)
Anne Klinefelter (2023)
Bijal Shah (2023)
Travis Spence (2023)

BYLAWS (Board Liaison: I-Wei Wang)

Tawnya Plumb, Chair (2022)
Adi Flory, Vice Chair (2023)
Wendy Law (2022)
Kathleen McLeod (2022)
Joyce Manna Janto (2023)

COLLECTION DEVELOPMENT (Board Liaison: Sabrina Sondhi)

Susan Azyndar, Chair (2022)
Lei Zhang, Vice Chair (2023)
Deanna Barmakian (2022)
Tracy Eaton (2022)
Tom Hemstock (2022)
Merle Slyhoff (2022)
Helen Wohl (2022)
Sharon Bradley (2023)
Mark Williams (2023)

CONTINUING EDUCATION (Board Liaison: Shira Megerman)

Robin Schard, Chair (2022)
John Cannan (2022)
Kristie Chamorro (2022)
Miriam Murphy (2022)
Sooin Kim (2023)
Emma MacGuidwin (2023)
Amy Taylor (2023)
TJ Striepe (2023)
Ajaye Bloomstone (2023)

CONTINUING STATUS/ TENURE (Board Liaison: Benjamin Keele)

Justin Huckaby, Chair (2022)
Jessica Whytock, Vice Chair (2023)
Brian Detweiler (2022)
Nicholas Mignanelli (2022)
Shaun Esposito (2023)
Iantha Haight (2023)
Shannon Roddy (2023)
David C. Walker (2023)

FACULTY SERVICES (Board Liaison: Benjamin Keele)

Joyce Manna Janto, Chair (2022)
Connie Lenz (2022)
Jodi Kruger (2022)
Meredith Capps (2022)
Youngwoo Ban (2023)
Cynthia Condit (2023)
David Isom (2023)
Margaret Kiel-Morse (2023)
Natasha Landon (2023)

JUSTICE, EQUITY, DIVERSITY, AND INCLUSION COMMITTEE (JEDI) (Board Liaison: I-Wei Wang)

Trezlen Drake, Chair (2023)
Ariel Scotese, Vice Chair (2024)
Adi Flory (2022)
Aamir Abdullah (2022)
Dana Neacsu (2022)
Julia Pluta (2023)
Alisha Hennen (2023)
Taryn Marks (2023)

LEGAL RESEARCH & SOURCEBOOK (Board Liaison: Sabrina Sondhi)

Matthew Flyntz, Chair (2022)
Annalee Hickman, Vice Chair (2023)
Ashley Ahlbrand (2022)
Kristie Chamorro (2023)
Stephanie Miller (2023)
Olivia Smith (2023)

LIBRARY MARKETING & OUTREACH (Board Liaison: Shira Megerman)

Susan Boland, Chair (2022)
Malikah Hall (2022)
Mariana Newman (2022)
Edna Lewis (2022)
Jeff Lambert (2023)
Gail McDonald (2023)
Charlie Perkins (2023)
Matt Timko (2023)

LOCAL ARRANGEMENTS (Board Liaison: I-Wei Wang)

Ann Long, Co-Chair (2022)
Karen Selden, Co-Chair (2022)
Edna Lewis (2022)
Taryn Marks (2022)
Sarah Starnes (2022)
Colleen Williams (2022)

MEMBERSHIP (Board Liaison: Sabrina Sondhi)

Colleen Williams, Chair (2023)
Kristin Brandt (2022)
Wendy Law (2022)
Akram Sadeghi Pari (2022)
Rebecca Fordon (2023)
Lisa Goodman (2023)
Leah Lebeau (2023)

NEWSLETTER (Board Liaison: Jane O’Connell)

Katie Hanschke, Chair & Editor
Daniel Brackmann
Sarah Elizabeth Gotschall
Marlene Harmon
Nina Scholtz
Yasmin Sokkar Harker
Gerard Fowke
Ed Hart
Julie Tedjeske
Michele Villagran

NOMINATING (Board Liaison: I-Wei Wang)

Zanada Joyner, Chair (2022)
Katie Brown (2022)
Cheryl Booth (2022)
David Matchen (2022)
Sara Sampson (2022)

PROGRAMS (Board Liaison: Jane O’Connell)

Katie Brown, Chair (2022)
Patrick Parsons, Vice Chair (2023)
Taryn Marks (2022)
Sarah Starnes (2022)
Quinterrion Waits (2022)
Kathy Darvil (2023)
Keri Klein (2023)
Nancy Talley (2023)

PUBLIC RELATIONS & MARKETING (Board Liaison: Shira Megerman)

Iain Barksdale, Chair (2022)
James Britt (2022)
Carolyn Brown (2023)
Katelyn Golsby (2023)
Katharine Haldeman (2023)
Elizabeth Hilkin (2023)

RESEARCH & SCHOLARSHIP (Board Liaison: Benjamin Keele)

Scott Dewey, Chair (2022)
Khelani Clay (2022)
Nicole Downing (2022)
Ashley Ahlbrand (2023)
Maureen Anderson (2023)
Benjamin Keele (2023)
Savanna Nolan (2023)
Daniel Radthorne (2023)
Anne Sollner (2023)

SCHOLARLY COMMUNICATION (Board Liaison: Benjamin Keele)

Stephanie Marshall, Chair (2022)
Todd Melnick, Vice Chair (2023)
Daniel Brackmann (2022)
Liz Parker (2022)
Aaron Retteen (2022)
Deborah Turkewitz (2022)
Jason Hawkins (2023)
Amy Koopmann (2023)
Lisa Peters (2023)

STATISTICS (Board Liaison: Jane O’Connell)

Amanda Watson, Chair (2023)
Cas Laskowski, Vice Chair (2023)
Sara Bensley (2022)
Caitlin Hunter (2022)
Kristen Moore (2022)
Colleen Williams (2022)
Sara Burriesci (2023)
Dajiang Nie (2023)

STUDENT SERVICES (Board Liaison: Jane O’Connell)

Sarah Kammer, Chair (2022)
Kathleen Lynch, Vice Chair (2023)
Geraldine Kalim (2022)
Edna Lewis (2022)
Jamie Sommer (2022)
Alisa Holahan (2023)
Chelsey McKimmy (2023)
Julianne Odin (2023)