Awards Committee

About Awards Committee

The Awards Committee reviews potential recipients of the Renee D. Chapman Memorial Award for Outstanding Contributions in Technical Services Law Librarianship and any other awards established by TS-SIS, including educational grants to support member attendance at AALL-sponsored educational events. The committee consists of a chair and at least two other members.

See the TS-SIS Handbook for more information about the committee.

Resources

2019-2020 Membership Roster

Chair

Jackie Magagnosc
Cornell University Law Library

Members

Rebecca Engsberg
Smith, Gambrell & Russell (Atlanta)

Lewis Giles
UNT Dallas College of Law

Joy Humphrey
Pepperdine University Law Library

Sidney Lanier
Syracuse University College of Law Library

Andi Molinet
University of Denver

Rachel Parks
Barry University School of Law Library

Alicia Pearson
Albany Law School

Barbara Szalkowski
South Texas College of Law Houston

Past Committee Members

  • 2012 - 2019

    2018-2019

    • Virginia Bryant (Chair), George Washington University
    • Kevin Carey, Ohio State University
    • Rebecca Engsberg, Smith, Gambrell & Russell (Atlanta)
    • Andi Molinet, University of Denver
    • Neil Pereira, University of South Carolina
    • Loren Stamper, University of San Diego
    • Barbara Szalkowski, South Texas College of Law Houston

    2017-2018

    • Kevin Carey (Chair), Ohio State University
    • Virginia Bryant, George Washington University
    • Heather Buckwalter, Creighton University Law Library
    • Jen Fell, Sacramento County Public Law Library
    • Irina Kandarasheva, Columbia University Arthur W. Diamond Law Library
    • Cate Kellett, Yale Law School
    • Stephan Licitra, State Law Library of Montana
    • Jackie Magagnosc, Cornell University Law Library
    • Kent Milunovich, Seattle University Law Library
    • Akram Sadeghi Pari, University of Cincinnati Robert S. Marx Law Library
    • Katrina Piechnik, Jenkins Law Library
    • Barbara Szalkowski, South Texas College of Law Houston

    2016-2017

    • Kent Milunovich (Chair), Seattle University
    • Virginia Bryant, George Washington University
    • Kevin Carey, Ohio State University
    • Cate Kellett, Yale Law School
    • Stephan Licitra, State Law Library of Montana
    • Katrina Piechnik, Jenkins Law Library
    • George Prager, New York University
    • Akram Sadeghi Pari, University of Cincinnati
    • Barbara Szalkowski, South Texas College of Law Houston

    2015-2016

    • Ismael Gullon (Chair), Mercer University
    • Carol Morgan Collins, University of Tennessee
    • Cate Kellett, Yale Law School
    • Kent Milunovich, Seattle University
    • George Prager, New York University
    • Akram Sadeghi Pari, University of Cincinnati
    • Barbara Szalkowski, South Texas

    2014-2015

    • Jennifer Noga (Chair), Wake Forest University
    • Jim Braden, Cadence Group
    • Sue Kelleher, Texas Tech University
    • Tedd Pitts, Fordham University
    • George Prager, New York University
    • Lauren Seney, William and Mary University
    • Lorna Tang, University of Chicago
    • Antoinette Vanterpool, University of Florida

    2013-2014

    • Carol M. Collins (Chair), University of Tennessee
    • Jim Braden, Cadence Group
    • Wendy Moore, University of Georgia
    • Jennifer Noga, Wake Forest University
    • Ted Pitts, Fordham University

    2012-2013

    • Calmer Chattoo (Chair), University of Miami
    • Ajaye Bloomstone, Louisiana State University
    • Virginia Bryant, George Washington University
    • Christine Dulaney, American University
    • Jen Richter, Sacramento County Law Library