Recipients

Fostering Careers & the Profession

An investment in the long-term development of qualified individuals and the growth of the profession of law librarianship, contributions to the AALL Scholarship Program enable AALL members to continue their law and library education.

Scholarships are awarded in June of each year and the recipients are announced at the AALL Annual Meeting in July.

Awardees

  • 2018

    2016-2017 SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS JURY

    Steve Anderson, Chair
    Jean O’Grady, Board Liaison
    Kylie Weller, Staff Liaison
    Matt Cooper
    Annalee Hickman
    Felicity Murphy
    Savanna Nolan
    Lindsay Pealer
    Karen Skinner

    AALL EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

    Law School Candidates with Library Degree

    Kristopher Turner, Sun Prairie, Wisconsin
    Cara Sitton, Fort Worth, Texas

    LEXISNEXIS/JOHN R. JOHNSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

    Library Degree Candidates with Law Degrees

    Traci Emerson, Anchorage, Alaska

    Library Degree Candidates without Law Degrees

    Jeannine Linnane, Mission, Kansas
    Pearl McCrea, Seattle, Washington

    Law School Candidates with Library Degrees

    Kristopher Turner, Sun Prairie, Wisconsin
    Cara Sitton, Fort Worth, Texas

    AALL & THOMSON REUTERS/GEORGE A. STRAIT MINORITY SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

    Jieun Chang, Burke, Virginia
    Kelsey Cox, McHenry, Illinois
    Melissa Eng, Flushing, New York
    Ashley Matthews, Washington, District of Columbia
    Kerri-Ann Rowe, Aurora, Colorado
    Karen Sanchez, Long Beach, California
    Nam Jin Yoon, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

  • 2017

    2016-2017 SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS JURY

    Whitney Curtis, Chair
    Katherine K. Coolidge, Esq., Board Liaison
    Kylie Weller, Staff Liaison
    Catherine M. Biondo
    Anna C. Blaine
    Cheryl Kelly Fischer
    Jeremy McCabe
    Karen Skinner
    Gretchen Van Dam

    AALL EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

    LIBRARY DEGREE CANDIDATE WITH LAW DEGREE

    Lora Johns, New Haven, Connecticut

    LIBRARY DEGREE CANDIDATE WITHOUT LAW DEGREE

    Karen Sanchez, Long Beach, California

    CONTINUING PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION CLASSES

    Carey Sias, Philadelphia, Philadelphia

    LEXISNEXIS/JOHN R. JOHNSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

    LAW DEGREE CANDIDATES WITH LIBRARY DEGREES

    Pia Hunter, Chicago, Illinois
    Erin Schlicht, Chicago, Illinois

    LIBRARY DEGREE CANDIDATES WITH LAW DEGREES

    Alisha Hennen, Bristol, Rhode Island
    Suzanne Johnson, Elkridge, Maryland
    Matthew Matkowski, Wheaton, Illinois

    LIBRARY DEGREE CANDIDATES WITHOUT LAW DEGREES

    Eliscia Kinder, Summit, New Jersey
    Mariah McGregor, De Pere, Wisconsin
    Lachelle Smith, Washington, DC
    Amy Wilson, Somerville, Massachusetts

    AALL & THOMSON REUTERS/GEORGE A. STRAIT MINORITY SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

    Geraldine Cepeda, Dededo, Guam
    Pia Hunter, Chicago, Illinois
    Jennifer Kim, Herndon, Virginia
    Casandra Laskowski, Durham, North Carolina
    LaQuanda Onyemeh, High Point, North Carolina
    Jessica Salow, Gilbert, Arizona
    Karen Sanchez, Long Beach, California
    Lachelle Smith, Washington, DC

    MARCIA J. KOSLOV SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENT

    Jessica  Lundgren, Augusta, Maine

  • 2016

    2015-2016 SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS JURY

    Louis Michael Rosen, Chair
    Katherine K. Coolidge, Esq., Board Liaison
    Hannah Phelps Proctor, Staff Liaison
    Michelle Gorospe
    Esther E. Koblenz
    Amy Lipford
    Seth Quidachay-Swan
    Brendan Edward Starkey
    Nancy L. Strohmeyer

    LEXISNEXIS/JOHN R. JOHNSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

    DUAL LIBRARY DEGREE AND LAW DEGREE

    Hans Joseph Herzl-Betz, Narbeth, Pennsylvania

    LIBRARY DEGREE FOR LAW SCHOOL GRADUATES

    Melissa Hyland, Huntersville, North Carolina
    Suzanne C. Johnson, Elkridge, Maryland
    Janet Kearney, New Orleans, Louisiana
    Nicholas Mignanelli, Campton, New Hampshire
    Felicity Murphy, Sandy, Utah
    Mariana Newman, Los Angeles, California
    Jamie Pamela Rasmussen, Springfield, Missouri
    Sarah Slinger, Wilmington, Delaware

    LIBRARY DEGREE FOR THOSE WITHOUT LAW DEGREES

    Lisa Lovello, Baton Rouge, Louisiana
    Amy Wilson, Somerville, Massachusetts

    CONTINUING PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION CLASSES

    Megan A. O’Brien, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

    AALL & THOMSON REUTERS/GEORGE A. STRAIT MINORITY SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

    Ms. Rachel E. Gordon, Durham, North Carolina
    Pia Marie Hunter, Urbana, Illinois
    Carlos Rodriguez, New York, New York
    Karen Sanchez, Long Beach, California
    Michael Sistrunck, Anaheim, California
    Itunu Sofidiya, Houston, Texas
    Fang Wang, Tallahassee, Florida

    MARCIA J. KOSLOV SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

    Sue Ludington, Hillsboro, Oregon

    AALL EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

    LIBRARY DEGREE FOR LAW SCHOOL GRADUATES 

    Melissa Hyland, Huntersville, North Carolina
    Itunu Sofidiya, Houston, Texas

    LIBRARY SCHOOL GRADUATES SEEKING A NON-LAW DEGREE

    Ms. Rachel E. Gordon, Durham, North Carolina

  • 2015

    2014-2015 SCHOLARSHIPS COMMITTEE

    Ian Blake Bourgoine, Chair
    Louis Michael Rosen, Vice Chair
    Katherine K. Coolidge, Esq., Board Liaison
    Hannah Phelps Proctor, Staff Liaison
    Irene M. Crisci
    Esther E. Koblenz
    Amy Lipford
    Seth Quidachay-Swan
    Alison Rosenberg

    LEXISNEXIS/JOHN R. JOHNSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

    LAW DEGREE FOR LIBRARY SCHOOL GRADUATES 

    Carolyn Child, Webster, Massachusetts

    LIBRARY DEGREE FOR LAW SCHOOL GRADUATES 

    Yael Bronner , New York, New York
    Christine Mathias, Malden, Massachusetts
    Felicity Murphy, Sandy, Utah
    Jessica Lauren Pierucci, San Luis Obispo, California

    LIBRARY DEGREE FOR NON-LAW SCHOOL GRADUATES 

    Lewis Giles, Dallas, Texas
    Janet Kearney, Mandeville, Louisiana
    Elliot Kuecker, Gainesville, Florida
    Laura Michelle Summers, Indianapolis, Indiana

    LIBRARY SCHOOL GRADUATES SEEKING A NON-LAW DEGREE

    Thomas Sneed, Decatur, Georgia

    AALL & THOMSON REUTERS/GEORGE A. STRAIT MINORITY SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

    Danyahel Norris, Houston, Texas
    Sarah Reis, Chicago, Illinois
    Mahum Saulat Shere, Corona, California
    Judith Simms, Bronx, New York

    AALL SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

    LAW DEGREE FOR LIBRARY SCHOOL GRADUATES 

    Carolyn Child, Webster, Massachusetts

    LIBRARY DEGREE FOR LAW SCHOOL GRADUATES 

    Yael Bronner , New York, New York
    Christine Mathias, Malden, Massachusetts
    Felicity Murphy, Sandy, Utah
    Jessica Lauren Pierucci, San Luis Obispo, California

    LIBRARY DEGREE FOR NON-LAW SCHOOL GRADUATES

    Lewis Giles, Dallas, Texas
    Janet Kearney, Mandeville, Louisiana
    Elliot Kuecker, Gainesville, Florida
    Laura Michelle Summers, Indianapolis, Indiana

    LIBRARY SCHOOL GRADUATES SEEKING A NON-LAW DEGREE

    Thomas Sneed, Decatur, Georgia

  • 2014

    2013-2014 SCHOLARSHIPS COMMITTEE

    Michael Hannon, Chair
    Ian Blake Bourgoine, Vice Chair
    Deborah L. Rusin, Board Liaison
    Hannah Phelps Proctor, Staff Liaison
    Irene M. Crisci
    June S. Kim
    Betty Roeske
    Louis Michael Rosen
    Alison Rosenberg

    LEXISNEXIS/JOHN R. JOHNSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

    LIBRARY DEGREE FOR LAW SCHOOL GRADUATES 

    Robert Beharriell, Davie, Florida
    Anne Mira Guha, Alexandria, Virginia
    Lidia Koelbel, Mesa, Arizona
    Jeremy James McCabe, DeKalb, Illinois
    Teresa Jean Myers, Apple Valley, Minnesota
    Cecily Harms Nicewicz, Thornton, Colorado
    Lacy Rakestraw, St. Louis, Missouri
    Paul Riermaier, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
    Mahum Saulat Shere, Palm Desert, California
    Shannon Stoneking, Burnsville, Minnesota
    Corrine Vogel, Urbana, Illinois

    LIBRARY DEGREE FOR NON-LAW SCHOOL GRADUATES 

    Esther Ojuri, Odenton, Maryland

    DUAL LIBRARY DEGREE AND LAW DEGREE

    Andrew William Lang, Madison, Wisconsin

    AALL & THOMSON REUTERS/GEORGE A. STRAIT MINORITY SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

    Kelly Lynn Anders, Kansas City, Missouri
    Anne Mira Guha, Alexandria, Virginia
    Lidia Koelbel, Mesa, Arizona
    Esther Ojuri, Odenton, Maryland
    Mahum Saulat Shere, Palm Desert, California

    AALL SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

    LIBRARY DEGREE FOR LAW SCHOOL GRADUATES 

    Jeremy James McCabe, DeKalb, Illinois
    Lacy Rakestraw, St. Louis, Missouri
    Paul Riermaier, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
    Corrine Vogel, Urbana, Illinois

    DUAL LIBRARY DEGREE AND LAW DEGREE

    Andrew William Lang, Madison, Wisconsin

  • 2013

    2012-2013 SCHOLARSHIPS COMMITTEE

    Jennifer Duperon, Chair
    Mr. Michael Hannon, Vice Chair
    Amy J. Eaton, Board Liaison
    Hannah Phelps, Staff Liaison
    Ian Blake Bourgoine
    June S. Kim
    Phebe Poydras
    Louis Michael Rosen

    RECIPIENTS OF THE LEXISNEXIS®/JOHN R. JOHNSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

    LIBRARY DEGREE FOR LAW SCHOOL GRADUATES

    Artie W. Berns, Carbondale, Illinois
    Rhonda B. Evans, Bronx, New York
    Matthew Edmund Flyntz, Rockville, Maryland
    Zanada Joyner, Neptune, New Jersey
    Nina Rose, Miami, Florida
    Sarah Susanne Weldon, Austin, Texas

    LIBRARY DEGREE FOR THOSE WITHOUT JDS

    Lorelle Yvette Gianelli, Denver, Colorado
    Saira Raza, Atlanta, Georgia
    Marianne Sterna, Carlsbad, California

    LAW DEGREE FOR LIBRARY SCHOOL GRADUATES

    Donyele Darrough, Auburn Hills, Michigan
    Raphael Daoud Jackson, Frankfort, Kentucky

    DUAL LIBRARY DEGREE AND LAW DEGREE

    Brett Daniel Currier, Carrboro, North Carolina
    Elizabeth Ann Schiller, Washington, DC

    AALL & THOMSON REUTERS/GEORGE A. STRAIT MINORITY SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

    Rhonda B. Evans, Bronx, New York
    Donyele Darrough, Auburn Hills, Michigan
    Raphael Daoud Jackson, Frankfort, Kentucky
    Zanada Joyner, Neptune, New Jersey
    Saira Raza, Atlanta, Georgia
    Sarah Susanne Weldon, Austin, Texas

    MARCIA J. KOSLOV SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENT

    Janine Liebert, Los Angeles, California

    AALL SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

    LIBRARY SCHOOL FOR THOSE WITH JDS

    Daniel L. Bell, Tulsa, Oklahoma
    Abigail L. Deese, Charleston, South Carolina

    LAW SCHOOL FOR THOSE WITH MLS/MLIS

    Bonnie Shucha, Waunakee, Wisconsin

  • 2012

    2011-2012 SCHOLARSHIPS COMMITTEE

    Sarah K. Wiant, Chair
    Jennifer Duperon, Vice Chair
    Donna S. Williams, Board Liaison
    Hannah Phelps, Staff Liaison
    Michael J. Bushbaum
    Michael Hannon
    Terry Long
    Phebe Poydras
    Eric W. Young

    LEXISNEXIS®/JOHN R. JOHNSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

    LIBRARY DEGREE FOR LAW SCHOOL GRADUATES

    Catherine Biondo, Charlestown, Massachusetts
    Michelle Hook Dewey, Murphysboro, Illinois
    Cassie DuBay, Brandon, Florida
    Jason Murray, Jacksonville, Florida

    LIBRARY DEGREE FOR THOSE WITHOUT JDS

    Rachel Decker, Los Angeles, CA
    Claire Hand, Henderson, Nevada
    Jessica Randall, Hartford, Connecticut

    LAW DEGREE FOR LIBRARY SCHOOL GRADUATES

    Lucie Olejnikova, White Plains, New York

    AALL & THOMSON WEST/GEORGE A. STRAIGHT MINORITY SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

    Cattleya Concepcion, Arlington, Virginia
    Donyele Darrough, Auburn Hills, Michigan
    Claire Hand, Henderson, Nevada

    AALL SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

    LIBRARY SCHOOL FOR THOSE WITH JDS

    Katharine Hales, Golden, Colorado

    LAW SCHOOL FOR THOSE WITH MLS/MLIS

    Lucie Olejnikova, White Plains, New York

    LAW SCHOOL FOR THOSE SEEKING A DUAL JD/MLIS DEGREE

    Amy Lipford, Crawfordville, Florida

  • 2011

    2010-2011 SCHOLARSHIPS COMMITTEE 

    Johanna C. Bizub, Chair
    Sarah K. Wiant, Vice Chair
    Donna S. Williams, Board Liaison
    Hannah Phelps, Staff Liaison
    Jennifer Duperon
    Judith A. Gaskell
    Rhonda K. Lawrence
    Terry Long
    Gretchen Van Dam

    LEXISNEXIS®/JOHN R. JOHNSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

    LIBRARY DEGREE FOR LAW SCHOOL GRADUATES

    Andrea M. Alexander, Northville, Michigan
    Michael McArthur, Lincoln, Nebraska
    Jeff McGowan, Salt Lake City, Utah
    Ellen Richardson, Durham, New Hampshire

    DUAL LIBRARY DEGREE AND LAW DEGREE

    Kathryn Crandall, Tallahassee, Florida

    AALL & THOMSON WEST/GEORGE A. STRAIGHT MINORITY SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

    Donyele Darrough, Auburn Hills, Michigan
    Domonique Roberts, Culver City, California

    MARCIA J. KOSLOV SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENT

    Janine Liebert, Los Angeles, California

    AALL SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

    LIBRARY SCHOOL FOR THOSE WITH JDS

    Andrea M. Alexander, Northville, Michigan

    CONTINUING EDUCATION CLASSES

    Donna M. Fisher, St. Louis, Missouri
    Katherine (Kasia) Solon, Austin, Texas

  • 2010

    2009-2010 SCHOLARSHIPS COMMITTEE

    Nancy L. Strohmeyer, Chair
    Johanna C. Bizub, Vice Chair
    Donna S. Williams, Board Liaison
    Hannah Phelps, Staff Liaison
    Michael J. Bushbaum
    Rick Goheen
    Rhonda K. Lawrence
    Gretchen Van Dam
    Sarah K. Wiant

    LEXISNEXIS®/JOHN R. JOHNSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

    LIBRARY DEGREE FOR LAW SCHOOL GRADUATES

    Ronald Fuller, Layton, Utah

    LAW DEGREE FOR LIBRARY SCHOOL GRADUATES

    Robert Malesko, Brooklyn, New York

    DUAL LIBRARY DEGREE AND LAW DEGREE

    Jennifer Ekblaw, Indianapolis, Indiana

    AALL & THOMSON WEST/GEORGE A. STRAIGHT MINORITY SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

    Andrew Christensen, Seattle, Washington
    Donyele Darrough, Flint, Michigan
    Benita Ghura, San Diego, California
    Jeffrey Nelson, Washington, D.C.
    Grace Rosales, Los Angeles, California

    AALL SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

    LIBRARY SCHOOL FOR THOSE WITH JDS

    Scott Akehurst-Moore, Concord, Massachusetts
    Benita Ghura, San Diego, California
    Ellen Richardson, Ithaca, New York
    Grace Rosales, Los Angeles, California

    LIBRARY SCHOOL FOR THOSE WITHOUT JDS

    Joanne Gialelis, Ogden, Utah
    Jeffrey Nelson, Washington, D.C.

    LAW SCHOOL FOR THOSE SEEKING A DUAL JD/MLIS DEGREE

    Jennifer Ekblaw, Indianapolis, Indiana

  • 2009

    2008-2009 SCHOLARSHIPS COMMITTEE

    James C. Gernert, Chair
    Nancy L. Strohmeyer, Vice Chair
    Christine L Graesser, Board Liaison
    Marcus L. Hochstetler, Board Liaison
    Hannah Phelps, Staff Liaison
    Johanna C. Bizub
    Rick Goheen
    Ismael Gullon
    Kirstin Nelson
    Kathleen M. Sasala

    LEXISNEXIS®/JOHN R. JOHNSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

    Donna Bowman, Indianapolis, IN
    Marianne Sterna, Carlsbad, CA
    Ellen Qualey, Madison, WI
    Joanne Gialelis, Salt Lake City, UT

    JAMES F. CONNOLLY LEXISNEXIS® ACADEMIC & LIBRARY SOLUTIONS SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENT

    Caitlin Connelly Smith, Buffalo, NY

    AALL & THOMSON WEST/GEORGE A. STRAIGHT MINORITY SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

    Maria Femenia, Seattle, WA
    Tiffany Paige, Jackson, MS
    Sarah Nolan, Brooklyn, OH

    AALL SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

    LIBRARY SCHOOL FOR THOSE WITH JDS

    Cindy Guyer, Pasadena, CA
    Mindy Rush Chipman, Union, NE
    Errol Adams, Brooklyn, NY
    Thomas Sneed, Columbus, OH
    Tina Brooks, Lincoln, NE
    Ian Bourgoine, Eliot, ME

    LIBRARY SCHOOL FOR THOSE WITHOUT JDS

    Phanelson Braxton, Bowie, MD

  • 2008

    2007-2008 SCHOLARSHIPS COMMITTEE

    Holly M. Riccio, Chair
    Jean Wenger, Board Liaison
    Hannah Phelps, Staff Liaison
    James Gernert
    Ismael Gullon
    James Martin
    Kirstin Nelson
    Eloise Vondruska
    Jessica Wimer

    LEXISNEXIS®/JOHN R. JOHNSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

    Jennifer Duperon, Providence, RI
    Stacy Hinkel, Phoenix, AZ
    Robert Hudson, Miami Lakes, FL
    Mindy Rush, Bennet, NE

    AALL & THOMSON WEST/GEORGE A. STRAIGHT MINORITY SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

    Stephen Chan, Carrboro, NC
    Hsi-yen Chen, Carrboro, NC
    Pablo Sandoval, Oakland, CA

    AALL SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS 

    LIBRARY SCHOOL FOR THOSE WITH JDS

    Julia Michelle Byrd, Macon, GA
    Lisa Junghahn, Philadelphia, PA
    Sean Kaneshiro, San Francisco, CA
    Jeff Woodmansee, North Little Rock, AR

    LIBRARY SCHOOL FOR THOSE WITHOUT JDS

    Luz Evelyn Hernandez Carrion, Boston, MA
    Holly Gale, Seattle, WA
    Lindsay Given, Mishawaka, IN

    CONTINUING EDUCATION CLASSES

    Patricia Court, Ithaca, NY

  • 2007

    2006-2007 SCHOLARSHIPS COMMITTEE

    Scott Childs, Chair
    Anne Myers, Board Liaison
    Elizabeth Goldberg
    James Martin
    Eugenia Minor
    Holly Riccio
    Eloise Vondruska
    Jessica Wimer

    LEXISNEXIS®/JOHN R. JOHNSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

    Valerie Bowen, Winona, MN
    Christopher Hudson, Frederick, CO
    David Dames, Brooklyn, NY

    AALL & THOMSON WEST/GEORGE A. STRAIGHT MINORITY SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

    Mary Godfrey-Richards, Glen Cove, NY
    Xiaomeng Zhang, Alexandria, VA
    Taciana Williams, Plano, TX
    Clarence Robertson, Dallas, TX

    AALL SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

    LIBRARY SCHOOL FOR THOSE WITH JDS

    Caitlan Elwood, Concord, NH
    Jacob Sayward, New York, NY
    John Hadler, Babylon, NY
    Louis Rosen, Casselberry, FL

    LIBRARY SCHOOL FOR THOSE WITHOUT JDS

    Katherine Stockert, Seattle, WA
    Katherine Sosnoff, Watertown, MA
    Lauren Seney, Newport News, VA
    Sara Balls, Alexandria, VA

     

  • 2006

    2005-2006 SCHOLARSHIPS COMMITTEE

    Jenny Kanji, Chair
    Anne Myers, Board Liaison
    Donna K. Bausch
    Stephanie Burke Farne
    Scott Childs
    Elizabeth A. Goldberg
    Eugenia A. Minor
    John Wilson

    LEXISNEXIS® /JOHN R. JOHNSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

    Laureen Adams, Albany, GA
    Jennifer Bascom, Oregon City, OR
    Michele Gernhardt, Richmond, VA
    Thomas Kimbrough, Allen, TX
    Tammy Pettinato, Ann Arbor, MI

    AALL & WEST/GEORGE A. STRAIT MINORITY SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

    Olugbenga Ademodi, Miami, FL
    Karma Ardrey, Silvery Spring, MD
    Vanessa Chavez, Albuquerque, NM
    Jessica de Perio, Buffalo, NY

    AALL SCHOLARSHIPS RECIPIENTS

    LIBRARY SCHOOL GRADUATES ATTENDING LAW SCHOOL

    Alison Shea, Washington, DC

    LIBRARY DEGREE FOR NON-LAW SCHOOL GRADUATES

    Beth Stanley, Grundy, VA
    Morgan Stoddard, Carrborro, NC

    LAW LIBRARIANS IN CONTINUING EDUCATION COURSES

    Stacy Etheredge, Columbia, SC

  • 2005

    2004-2005 SCHOLARSHIPS COMMITTEE

    Marian Parker, Chair
    Anne Myers, Board Liaison
    Steven R. Oberhoffer II, Staff Liason
    Pauline Afuso
    Donna Bausch
    Stephanie Burke Farne
    Carla Evans
    Jenny Kanji
    John Wilson

    LEXISNEXIS® /JOHN R. JOHNSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

    Casey Duncan, Hickman, NE
    Cyril Emery, Baltimore, MD
    Emily Janoski, Independence, KY
    Theresa Leming, Aurora, CO
    Shawn Nevers, Provo, UT
    Jason Raymond, Cheyenne, WY

    JAMES F. CONNOLLY LEXISNEXIS® ACADEMIC & LIBRARY SOLUTIONS SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENT

    Jennifer Behrens, Buffalo, NY

    AALL & WEST/GEORGE A. STRAIT MINORITY SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

    Michelle Cosby, Bloomington, IN
    Wendy Duplechain, Omaha, NE
    Jennifer Frazier, Frankfort, KY

    AALL SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

    LIBRARY DEGREE FOR LAW SCHOOL GRADUATES

    Timothy Baland, St. Paul, MN

    LIBRARY DEGREE FOR NON-LAW SCHOOL GRADUATES

    Diana Daleo, Albuquerque, NM

    LAW LIBRARIANS IN CONTINUING EDUCATION 

    Karen Beck, Newton, MA

  • 2004

    2003-2004 SCHOLARSHIPS COMMITTEE

    Leonette Williams, Chair
    Alvin M. Podboy, Jr., Board Liaison
    Pauline S. Afuso
    J. William Draper
    Carla Evans
    Carol A. Grant
    Marian F. Parker
    Susan M. Ryan
    Jessica Wimer

    JAMES F. CONNOLLY LEXISNEXIS™ ACADEMIC & LIBRARY SOLUTIONS SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENT

    Melanie Nelson, Tulsa, OK

    AALL & WEST GROUP/GEORGE A. STRAIT MINORITY SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

    Kelly Anders, Sacramento, CA
    Helane Davis, Seattle, WA
    Donna Joseph, New York, NY

    AALL SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

    LIBRARY DEGREE FOR LAW SCHOOL GRADUATES

    Alana Carson, Portland, OR
    Teresa Kline, Elkart, IN
    Virginia McVarish, Cambridge, MA
    Maria Templo, Lansing, MI
    Cindie Leigh, Hempstead, NY

    LIBRARY DEGREE FOR NON-LAW SCHOOL GRADUATES

    Stephanie Gardner, Boston, MA
    Michelle Martin-Larsen, Racine, WI
    Jill Milhorat, New Rochelle, NY
    Rhodora Bulay, Glendale, CA

    LAW LIBRARIANS IN CONTINUING EDUCATION COURSES SCHOLARSHIP

    Marianne Alcorn, Tempe, AZ

  • 2003

    2002-2003 SCHOLARSHIPS COMMITTEE

    Kim Clarke, Chair
    Ruth Bridges
    J. William Draper
    Carol Grant
    Diana Jaque
    Susan Ryan
    Leonette Williams
    Jessica Wimer
    Ann Fessenden, Board Liaison

    LEXISNEXIS™ /JOHN R. JOHNSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

    LIBRARY DEGREE FOR LAW SCHOOL GRADUATES

    Stacy Etheredge, Redmond, Washington
    Steven Probst, Valparaiso, Indiana
    Trina Tinglum, Eagan, Minnesota
    Lance Werner, East Lansing, Michigan

    LIBRARY DEGREE FOR NON-LAW SCHOOL GRADUATES

    Lisa Britt, Cincinnati, Ohio
    Rebecca Colbert, Las Vegas, Nevada
    James Thurow, Rock Island, Illinois

    AALL & WEST GROUP/GEORGE A. STRAIT MINORITY SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

    Filoberto Govea, Oakland, California
    Florante Ibanez, Carson, California
    Deborah Taylor, Bolingbrook, Illinois

    AALL SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

    LIBRARY DEGREE FOR NON-LAW SCHOOL GRADUATES

    Rebecca Colbert, Las Vegas, Nevada

    LAW LIBRARIANS IN CONTINUING EDUCATION COURSES

    Thomas Enneking, Cincinnati, Ohio

  • 2002

    2001-2002 SCHOLARSHIPS COMMITTEE

    Anthony Smith, Chair
    Ruth Bridges
    Kim Clarke
    Diana Jaque
    Anne Klingen
    Jennifer Lentz
    Julie Lim
    James Duggan, Board Liason

    LEXISNEXIS™ /JOHN R. JOHNSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

    LIBRARY DEGREE FOR LAW SCHOOL GRADUATES

    Jennifer Sekula, Williamsburg, Virginia
    Druet Klugh, Boulder, Colorado

    LIBRARY DEGREE FOR NON-LAW SCHOOL GRADUATES

    Christine Kujawa, Grand Forks, North Dakota
    Heather Miller, Richmond, Virginia

    JAMES F. CONNOLLY LEXISNEXIS™ ACADEMIC & LIBRARY SOLUTIONS SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENT

    James Donovan, New Orleans, Louisiana

    AALL & WEST GROUP/GEORGE A. STRAIT MINORITY SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENT

    Mary Thai, Sacramento, California

    MEIRA PIMSLEUR SCHOLARSHIP FUNDED BY THE ARTHUR W. DIAMOND LAW LIBRARY, COLUMBIA LAW SCHOOL RECIPIENT

    Andrew Evans, Manhattan, KS

    INSTITUTE FOR COURT MANAGEMENT SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENT

    Kay Newman, State Law Librarian, Washington State Law Library, Olympia, Wa

    AALL SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

    LIBRARY DEGREE FOR LAW SCHOOL GRADUATES

    Druet Klugh, Boulder, Colorado
    Dawn Chavez, Dallas, Texas
    Maryellen O’Brien, Buffalo, New York

    LIBRARY DEGREE FOR NON-LAW SCHOOL GRADUATES

    Ethel Leslie, Washington, DC

  • 2001

    2000-2001 SCHOLARSHIPS COMMITTEE

    Karen Brunner, Chair
    Susana Camargo-Pohl
    Yvonne Chandler
    Vicente Garces
    Robert Giblin
    Anne Klingen
    Jennifer Lentz
    Anthony Smith

    LEXISNEXIS™ /JOHN R. JOHNSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

    LIBRARY DEGREE FOR LAW SCHOOL GRADUATES

    Merrill Chertok (Alexandria, Virginia)
    Lisa Wagenheim (Seattle, Washington)
    Andrew Larrick (Ann Arbor, Michigan)

    LIBRARY DEGREE FOR NON-LAW SCHOOL GRADUATES

    Mary McGraw (Lindenwold, New Jersey)

    AALL & WEST GROUP/GEORGE A. STRAIT MINORITY SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

    Tanya Cain (Lansing, Michigan)
    Veronica Foster (Detroit, Michigan)
    Kristy Moon (Irvine, California)

    AALL SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

    LIBRARY DEGREE FOR NON-LAW SCHOOL GRADUATES

    Rachelle Pacchiano (Seattle, Washington)
    Sarah Yates (St. Paul, Minnesota)

    LIBRARY SCHOOL GRADUATES SEEKING A NON-LAW SCHOOL DEGREE

    Greta Boeringer (Astoria, New York)

    LEXISNEXIS™ FUNDED SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

    LIBRARY DEGREE FOR NON-LAW SCHOOL GRADUATES

    Maureen Dunnigan (Los Angeles, California)
    Krista Lindhard (Washington, DC)

  • 2000

    1999-2000 SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE

    Karen Brunner, Chair
    Barbara Bintliff
    Susana Camargo-Pohl
    Yvonne Chandler
    Vicente Garces
    Robert Giblin
    Anne Klingen
    Jennifer Lentz
    Anthony Smith

    JAMES F. CONNOLLY CONGRESSIONAL INFORMATION SERVICES MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENT

    LIBRARY SCHOOL GRADUATES ATTENDING LAW SCHOOL

    Rae Ellen Best – Arlington, VA

    JOHN JOHNSON LEXIS-NEXIS™ MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

    LIBRARY DEGREE FOR LAW SCHOOL GRADUATES

    Scott DeLeve – University, MS
    Kathryn Hensiak – Milwaukee, WI
    Robert Mead – Lawrence, KS

    LIBRARY DEGREE FOR NON-LAW SCHOOL GRADUATES

    Teresa Kent – Odessa, FL
    Stephanie Hess – Alameda, CA

    AALL & WEST GROUP/GEORGE A. STRAIT MINORITY SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

    Tanya Brown – Washington, DC
    Francis Howard – Vallejo, CA
    Africa Smith – Cincinnati, OH

    AALL SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS 

    GEORGE A. STRAIT MINORITY STIPEND

    Annie Leung – Los Angeles, CA

    LIBRARY DEGREE FOR LAW SCHOOL GRADUATES

    Jennifer Selby – Ann Arbor, MI

    LIBRARY SCHOOL GRADUATES ATTENDING LAW SCHOOL

    Rae Ellen Best – Arlington, VA

    LIBRARY DEGREE FOR NON-LAW SCHOOL GRADUATES

    David Djentuh – Accra, Ghana
    Patricia Garvey – New York, NY 

    LAW LIBRARIANS IN CONTINUING EDUCATION COURSES

    Alison Ewing – Tempe, AZ
    Sophia Mowlanejad – Boston, MA

    LEXIS-NEXIS™ FUNDED SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

    LIBRARY DEGREE FOR NON-LAW SCHOOL GRADUATES

    Michael Meise – Roanoke, VA
    Shawn Kaderlik – St. Paul, MN

  • 1999

    1998-1999 SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

    John D. Edwards, Chair
    Carol Alpert
    Pauline M. Aranas
    Karen Brunner
    Nancy Deel
    Joel Fishman
    Nancy P. Johnson, Board Liaison
    Linda Kawaguchi
    H. Kumar Percy

    JAMES F. CONNOLLY CONGRESSIONAL INFORMATION SERVICE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENT

    LIBRARY SCHOOL GRADUATES ATTENDING LAW SCHOOL

    Stacey L. Gordon – Missoula, Montana


    JOHN JOHNSON LEXIS-NEXIS™ MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

    LIBRARY SCHOOL GRADUATES ATTENDING LAW SCHOOL 

    James R. Wirrell – Champaign, Illinois

    LIBRARY DEGREE FOR LAW SCHOOL GRADUATES

    Seneca J. Gray – Portland, Oregon
    Jennifer Korpacz – Mt. Airy, Maryland

    AALL SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

    LIBRARY SCHOOL GRADUATES ATTENDING LAW SCHOOL

    Ginger B. Fearey – Chicago, Illinois

    LIBRARY DEGREE FOR NON-LAW SCHOOL GRADUATES

    Marie A. Gosselin – Springfield, Massachusetts
    Kristy A. Yarnell – Centerville, Virginia

    MATTHEW BENDER & COMPANY FUNDED SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS:

    Library Degree for Law School Graduates 

    William E. Magee – Norfolk, Virginia
    Adria P. Olmi – San Francisco, California

    WEST GROUP FUNDED SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

    Library Degree for Law School Graduates

    Ann E. Hemmens – Carrboro, North Carolina

    Library Degree for Non-Law School Graduates

    Diana C. Jaque – Redondo Beach, California
    Tisha M. Zelner – Williamsburg, Virginia

    George A. Strait Minority Stipend

    Annie Leung – Chino Hills, California
    Donna L. Nixon – Redwood City, California